Batts Grazing

Grazing available for tender at The Batts, Dalton Piercy. Please contact Parish Council Clerk, Michael Holt at daltonpiercyclerk@gmail.com for more information. 

Council Meeting Agenda – 9th April

Dalton Piercy Parish Council

A meeting of the council will be held on

Thursday 9th April, 2015

at 7.30 p.m.

in the Village Hall.

AGENDA

1 Apologies for Absence

  1. Declarations of Interest
  2. To approve the minutes of the previous meeting(s)
  3. Public Participation
  4. To consider any matters arising from previous minutes

(i) Council email addresses (ii) Damage to pond (iii) Allotment issue (iv) Grazing

  1. Substantive Items

(i) Easements (ii) Rural plan (iii) Teesside Wildlife Trust

  1. Village Residents Association
  2. Planning applications
  3. Roads and amenities
  4. Financial Report
  5. Correspondence

(i) Mike Patrick Village Hall upkeep (ii) Roadworks update (iii) Cllr Jackson letter #1 (iv) Cllr Jackson letter #2 (vi) Cllr Jackson letter #3 (vii) Cllr Jackson letter #4 (viii) Cllr Jackson letter #5 (ix) Cllr Jackson letter #6 (x) Cllr Jackson letter #7

  1. New Agenda items
  2. Any other Business
  3. Date and Time of the next meeting

Thursday 14th May, 19:30pm

April Events – Viv’s Visitor

unnamed

For Dalton Piercy Council Minutes hover your mouse over “About Us”, then click “Council Minutes”.

April 9th VRA Meeting 7:00pm

DPPC meeting 7:30pm

Easter Services: St Peter’s Church, April 2nd Maundy Thursday 6:30pm

April 3rd – Good Friday, Joint service at St Mary Magdalene’s Church Hart 2:00pm

April 5th – Sunday – Easter Day

Family Service 10:00am Elwick

Holy Communion 6.00pm Elwick

Holy Communion 8:00am Hart

Family Service 11:00am Hart

Church websites: http://www.elwickchurch.org.uk http://www.hartchurch.org.uk

Spotted Cow – April 5th – Easter Sunday,Easter Bonnet, Decorative Egg, Fancy Dress Competition, Egg hunt and egg race, Egg rolling competition, Bouncy Castle – proceeds to benefit Elwick School

Elwick WI Hall Activities

Womens Institute – 1st Monday of the month 7-9:30pm.

Painting Class – Tuesdays 9:30am-12:30pm.

Young Farmers Club – Tuesdays fortnightly 7:30pm.

Computer Class – Tuesdays from 2:00pm-4:00pm

Craft morning – Wednesdays 10am-noon.

Whist – Wednesdays 7pm.

For Hall bookings please ring Mrs Sylvia Jobson: tel 01429 275340 or mob 07503 332927